Who We Are

Search & More Limited (‘Search & More’ or ‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Search & More’s registered office is at 5th Floor, The Margolis Building, 37 Turner Street, Manchester, M4 1DW and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 07408809. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number ZA368918, and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is Jason Walker, who can be contacted at [email protected]

Information That We Collect

Search & More processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is: –

  • Name
  • Business Name
  • Business or Contact Telephone Number
  • Business or Contact Email Address

We collect information in the below ways: –

  • Online form on our website

How We Use Your Personal Data

Search & More takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • We collect your personal data to provide you with information that may be of interest to you such as marketing and special offers
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Search & More processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Search & More uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Google

We use Google to provide our email services. Any information you submit using the contact forms on our website will be sent to us by email using Google’s servers.

For more information about Google, please read their Privacy Notice at https://cloud.google.com/security/gdpr/

MailChimp

We use MailChimp to send our marketing emails and manage our mailing list subscriptions. Your name and email address will be passed to MailChimp to send you emails on our behalf and to manage your subscription preferences.

For more information about MailChimp, please read their Privacy Notice at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Safeguarding Measures

Search & More takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place.

Transfers Outside the EU

Search & More utilise some products or services (or parts of them) that may be hosted/stored in United States of America, which means that we may transfer any information which is submitted by you through the website outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the below purposes: –

  • MailChimp for marketing email and mailing list management
  • Google for email services

Therefore, when you submit a form on our website, send us an email or sign up to our newsletter, the personal information you submit may be stored on servers which are hosted in United States of America. Where this is the case, we will take steps to ensure that those providers use the necessary level of protection for your information and abide by strict agreements and measures set out by Search & More to protect your data and comply with the relevant data protection laws.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Search & More only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. Any emails you send to us directly or via a form on our website will be deleted after 5 years.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Lodging A Complaint

Search & More only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Jason Walker
Search & More Limited
Trinity House, Newby Road Industrial Estate, Hazel Grove, Stockport, SK7 5DA
0161 669 5544
[email protected]

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113
[email protected]

 

discuss your next project
with us

If you feel you should be winning more business online or you
think your website looks a bit jaded give us a call
on 0161 669 5544 the kettle is always on.

a testimonial or two…

“The Cinnamon Agency has worked with Search and More for a number of years on web development and internet marketing strategies for a number of our major clients. They have delivered exemplary bespoke projects on every occasion. I would definitely recommend Search and More and will continue to use their services.”

Neil Odell – The Cinnamon Agency

have a read…

Have a read of our extensive blog archive to get an idea on how we blog and how a blog could work for you.